Card-Frame Digital Routers

Presentation Routers

CR-94M - NEW

HDMI Products
HDCP Note

DVI Products

HD-SDI Products

Others

Discontinued Products

DVI Fiber Optic Extender - Multi-mode or Single Mode

 

OBCA-2C

 

Product ID: OBCA -2C
Transmitter Image
Receiver Image

DVI OBCA-C2 is the newest generation of DVI fiber optic extenders. With a maximum extended distance of nearly 6500 feet or 1.25 miles the OBCA-2C is the most reliable means of extending DVI video over medium and long cable runs. The new model supports full single-link bandwidth and stereo audio over 2 fiber strands.

OBCA-2C consists of one transmitter and one receiver..The transmitter converts DVI to a fiber optic signal and the receiver converts the fiber optic signal to DVI. 2 Strands of fiber, either multi-mode or single-mode with LC connections are required.

  • Optimized for Digital Displays (HDCP compliant)
  • Single link DVI-D transmit and receive modules are connected with LC connectors.
  • Supports high resolutions up to (1920x1200), HDTV signal up to 1080p.
  • Extends up to 6500ft (2k) - optional with single mosde fiber)
  • Supports manual EDID programming as well as preprogrammed factory EDID
  • Carries audio signal separately
  • Corresponds to T.M.D.S. signal.
  • Complies with the limits for a class A digital device pursuant to part 15 and 2 of FCC and CE.
  • DVI copper cable (2m) 2 pcs included.
  • Video Wall Systems
  • Large LED Sign Boards
  • Medical Imaging Equipment
  • Airplane On-board Video Systems
  • Home Theaters
  • TV Broadcast Stations
  • Auditoriums
  • Conference Room Video Equipment
  • Church Video Systems
  • Digital Video Bandwidth : 25~165 MHz (DVI single link)
  • Resolution : Up to WUXGA(1,920 x 1,200)@60Hz, HDTV signal up to 1080p, 2k
  • Video Connector Type : DVI-D F
  • Audio Connector Type : RCA-F Jack
  • Fiber Optic Connector Type: Duplex LC/LC
  • Optical source : 1310/1550nm Bi-Di OSA
  • Optical Cable : 50/62.5/125 LC Multi-mode or 9/125 LC single-mode
  • External 12V power supply adapter included
  • Power Supply : DC 5V, 2.0A
  • Power Consumption : Transmitter 3.35 Watts(Max.) Receiver 4.18 Watts(Max.)
  • Operating Temperature & Humidity : 0-40*C, Less than 80% Humidity
  • OBCA-2C - 128mm(5.04in) * 89mm(3.50in)* 25mm(0.98in) (W/D/H) for each of TX and RX
  • OBCA-2C – 0.330 Kg (0.73 lb) for each of Tx and Rx.
  •  
    Copy Right © RTcom USA, Inc. 2010. All Rights Reserved